GPT-5.5 pricing

OpenAI · API id gpt-5.5 · verified 2026-10-18

Input$5.00
Cached input (cache hit)$0.50
Cache write—
Output$30.00
Batch discount50%
Context window1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens
Above 272K prompt tokens$10.00 in / $45.00 out

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on GPT-5.5 →

What GPT-5.5 costs for real workloads

WorkloadGPT-5.5Mistral Large 4DeepSeek V4 ProGrok 4.7Gemini 4 Argon
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$175$15.86$29.48$49.00$61.00
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$2.56$0.29$0.38$1.45$0.76
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$1,800$225$871$1,320$700

Compared with the cheapest other flagship models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Snapshot gpt-5.5-2026-04-23. No separate cache-write charge. Long context: prompts >272K input tokens bill the whole request at 2x input/cache and 1.5x output. Reasoning tokens billed as output. Regional/data-residency endpoints +10%.

Where GPT-5.5 ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates GPT-5.5 tokens (OpenAI (o200k_base) tokenizer) and input cost.

Other OpenAI models

FAQ

How much does GPT-5.5 cost per 1M tokens?

GPT-5.5 costs $5.00 per 1M input tokens and $30.00 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does GPT-5.5 support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.50 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for GPT-5.5?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of GPT-5.5?

1,050,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens. Prompts over 272,000 tokens are billed at $10.00 input and $45.00 output for the whole request.