Claude Opus 5 pricing

Anthropic · API id claude-opus-5 · verified 2026-10-18

Input$5.00
Cached input (cache hit)$0.50
Cache write$6.25
Output$25.00
Batch discount50%
Context window1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Claude Opus 5 →

What Claude Opus 5 costs for real workloads

WorkloadClaude Opus 5Mistral Large 4DeepSeek V4 ProGrok 4.7Gemini 4 Argon
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$155$15.86$29.48$49.00$61.00
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$2.58$0.29$0.38$1.45$0.76
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$1,750$225$871$1,320$700

Compared with the cheapest other flagship models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Legacy (superseded by Opus 5.5, which is cheaper). 1M context at standard price (no long-context surcharge). 1h cache write = 2x input. Uses newer tokenizer (~30% more tokens than Claude 4.6 and earlier for same text). US-only inference_geo = 1.1x.

Where Claude Opus 5 ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Claude Opus 5 tokens (Claude 4.7 and later tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other Anthropic models

FAQ

How much does Claude Opus 5 cost per 1M tokens?

Claude Opus 5 costs $5.00 per 1M input tokens and $25.00 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Claude Opus 5 support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.50 per 1M tokens, and writing to the cache costs $6.25 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Claude Opus 5?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Claude Opus 5?

1,000,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens.