Claude Sonnet 4.6 pricing

Anthropic · API id claude-sonnet-4-6 · verified 2026-10-18

Input$3.00
Cached input (cache hit)$0.30
Cache write$3.75
Output$15.00
Batch discount50%
Context window1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Claude Sonnet 4.6 →

What Claude Sonnet 4.6 costs for real workloads

WorkloadClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok 4.3Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.6 FlashMistral Medium 3.5
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$93.00$24.50$23.25$23.25$46.50
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$1.55$0.64$0.36$0.36$0.72
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$1,050$640$263$263$525

Compared with the cheapest other mid models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Legacy but widely used. Previous tokenizer. 1M context at standard price.

Where Claude Sonnet 4.6 ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Claude Sonnet 4.6 tokens (Claude 4.6 and earlier tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other Anthropic models

FAQ

How much does Claude Sonnet 4.6 cost per 1M tokens?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Claude Sonnet 4.6 support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.30 per 1M tokens, and writing to the cache costs $3.75 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Claude Sonnet 4.6?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Claude Sonnet 4.6?

1,000,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens.