Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite pricing

Google · API id gemini-3.1-flash-lite · verified 2026-10-18

Input$0.25
Cached input (cache hit)$0.025
Cache write—
Output$1.50
Batch discount50%
Context window1,048,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite →

What Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs for real workloads

WorkloadGemini 3.1 Flash-LiteMinistral 3 8BClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-6 LunaMistral Small 4
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$8.75$2.25$3.10$3.10$4.05
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.13$0.05$0.12$0.05$0.07
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$90.00$46.50$35.00$35.00$51.00

Compared with the cheapest other small models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Text/image/video input price; audio input $0.50. released = model page "Latest update" month. Output price includes thinking tokens. Explicit context caching also bills storage per 1M tokens/hour; Google has no separate cache-write price.

Where Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite tokens (Gemini tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other Google models

FAQ

How much does Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite cost per 1M tokens?

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $1.50 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.025 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

1,048,576 tokens, with up to 65,536 output tokens.