Gemini 3.6 Flash pricing

Google · API id gemini-3.6-flash · verified 2026-10-18

Price change on 2027-01-01: input $0.75 → $1.50, output $3.75 → $7.50 per 1M tokens.

Input$0.75
Cached input (cache hit)$0.075
Cache write—
Output$3.75
Batch discount50%
Context window1,048,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Gemini 3.6 Flash →

What Gemini 3.6 Flash costs for real workloads

WorkloadGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4.3Gemini 3.8 FlashMistral Medium 3.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$23.25$24.50$23.25$46.50$61.00
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.36$0.64$0.36$0.72$0.83
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$263$640$263$525$700

Compared with the cheapest other mid models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Previous-gen Flash. Same promo schedule as 3.8 Flash. released = model page "Latest update" month. Output price includes thinking tokens. Explicit context caching also bills storage per 1M tokens/hour; Google has no separate cache-write price.

Where Gemini 3.6 Flash ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Gemini 3.6 Flash tokens (Gemini tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Other Google models

FAQ

How much does Gemini 3.6 Flash cost per 1M tokens?

Gemini 3.6 Flash costs $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $3.75 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Gemini 3.6 Flash support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.075 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Gemini 3.6 Flash?

1,048,576 tokens, with up to 65,536 output tokens.