Gemini 4 Argon pricing

Google · API id gemini-4-argon · verified 2026-10-18

Price change on 2026-12-01: input $2.00 → $4.00, output $10.00 → $20.00 per 1M tokens.

Input$2.00
Cached input (cache hit)$0.10
Cache write—
Output$10.00
Batch discount50%
Context window1,048,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Gemini 4 Argon →

What Gemini 4 Argon costs for real workloads

WorkloadGemini 4 ArgonMistral Large 4DeepSeek V4 ProGrok 4.7Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview)
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$61.00$15.86$29.48$49.00$70.00
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.76$0.29$0.38$1.45$1.03
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$700$225$871$1,320$720

Compared with the cheapest other flagship models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Launch price through Nov 30, 2026; doubles to $4/$20 on Dec 1, 2026. Implicit caching only. Paid tier only. Max output 65,536 sync default, long decodes up to 1M. released = model page "Latest update" month. Output price includes thinking tokens. Explicit context caching also bills storage per 1M tokens/hour; Google has no separate cache-write price.

Where Gemini 4 Argon ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Gemini 4 Argon tokens (Gemini tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other Google models

FAQ

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost per 1M tokens?

Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Gemini 4 Argon support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.10 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Gemini 4 Argon?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Gemini 4 Argon?

1,048,576 tokens, with up to 65,536 output tokens.